Request a Demo

Privacy Statement

Effective Date: September 27, 2016

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

1. Introduction

Data privacy is important to Serraview, which includes Serraview America, Inc (of 244 Fifth Ave, Suite V-257, New York, NY USA), Serraview Australia Pty Ltd (of 4th Floor, 415 Collins St, Melbourne Australia ABN 63 151 650 289) and its affiliates (“Serraview”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”).

We keep this Privacy Statement updated to communicate with you, in the clearest way possible, how Serraview collects, uses, shares and secures personal information when you use our websites (such as www.serraview.cominfo.serraview.com or other Serraview websites that link to this Privacy Statement). It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of personal information. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement contact privacy@serraview.com

By visiting our websites or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, processing, and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement does not cover any information or data collected by Serraview through the use our hosted software applications. Please see our Privacy Policy for such details.

2. About Serraview and the Personal Information We Collect

Serraview is a leading provider of workplace management and optimization software services. We assist companies to run more effectively and efficiently by using our software solutions to improve workflows and workplace management.

Serraview collects, processes and retains information about you when you visit our websites. You may choose to provide us with information, such as your name, email address, company information, telephone number, mailing address, job role, or other information, to access protected information on our websites or so we can follow up with you after your visit.

As is true of most websites, Serraview or Serraview service providers may gathercertain information automatically through the use of log files, cookies and similar technologies. This information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, the links you click on, other actions you may take when accessing our websites, services or emails, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site. For more information about our use of these technologies and how to control them, see our Cookies and Similar Technologies section below.

We may also receive and combine information about you or your organization from other sources, including publicly available databases, our affiliates or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you.  This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.

3. We Align with Privacy Standards

EU-US Privacy Shield

Serraview participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.  Serraview is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List.

Serraview is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives (under the Privacy Shield Framework) and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  Serraview complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Serraview is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Serraview may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Australia 

Under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act (“Australian Privacy Principles”) we are defined as an APP entity This means that we are obligated to manage Personal Information in an open and transparent way.

4. Serraview Collects, Holds and Uses Personal Information for Limited Purposes

Serraview uses the information collected about you to:

  • Provide you with the support you may request;
  • Respond to your inquiries or to fulfill your requests;
  • Diagnose website technical problems;
  • Send you information that we believe may be of interest to you, such as product announcements, newsletters, educational materials and upcoming events;
  • Send you administrative information such as notices related to product, service or policy changes;
  • Understand how our websites and services are being used;
  • Personalize your experience on our websites and present products, features or news that are tailored to your interests;
  • Prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activity; and
  • As described to you when we collect the information.

5. Disclosure

Serraview does not share, sell, rent, or trade personal information collected through its websites with third parties for their sole promotional purposes or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Statement. Serraview may share information with third party service providers contracted to provide services on our behalf. These third party service providers may only use information we provide to them as requested and instructed by Serraview.

Serraview may share information with third parties who resell the Serraview service and/or provide value added services such as workplace management, workplace technology, facilities management, relocation management, etc.

Serraview may offer solely or jointly with third parties, webinars, white paper downloads, or other services related to Serraview offerings or services. We may share your contact information and product interest in these offering or services with third parties to communicate with you.

If Serraview is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

Serraview will not otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party outside of our affiliates without your express consent. However, you should be aware that Serraview may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law, where possible and appropriate, to protect your rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information.

6. Cookies and Similar Technology

Serraview and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website.

We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, click here [or if located in the European Union click here]. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

We do not respond to or honor “Do Not Track” requests at this time.

7. Serraview Holds Your Data in the United States

Any personal information collected about visitors via our websites is processed in the United States by Serraview or by a third party acting on our behalf. When you provide personal information to Serraview, you consent to the processing of your information in the United States. Our websites are hosted in the United States.

8. Third Party Websites

This website contains links to other sites that Serraview does not own or control and whose privacy practices may differ from those of Serraview. Please be aware that Serraview is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our websites. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of each website that collects personal information, as their privacy statement will govern any personal information you submit to those sites. This Privacy Statement applies only to information collected by Serraview websites.

9. Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our websites that may contain personal information such as the customer’s name, photograph and/or social media links. We obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to request the removal of your testimonial, contact us at privacy@serraview.com

10. Social Media Features and Widgets

Our websites include social media features, such as YouTube videos, the Facebook Like button, and widgets such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our websites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

11. Security

Serraview employs industry standard security measures to ensure the security of information. However, the security of information transmitted through the Internet can never be guaranteed. Serraview is not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the Internet or for changes to or losses of information. Users of our sites are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID, or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of any Serraview websites. In order to protect you and your information, Serraview may suspend your use of a website, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected. Access to and use of password protected and/or secure area of any Serraview site is restricted to authorized users only. Unauthorized access to such areas is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution.

12. You May Request Access to Personal Information

Upon request, Serraview will provide with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If at any time after registering for information, your personal information changes, you may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by sending us a request specifying updated information or your new choice. Simply send your request to privacy@serraview.com or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

13.You can Opt-Out of any Email Communications

If at any time you decide that you no longer wish to receive email communication from us, you can choose to be removed from any mailing list by following the “unsubscribe” link within our email communication, or by sending your request to privacy@serraview.com or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

14. Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us via the information below. We will respond to your request to access or delete your information within 30 days. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

15. Serraview Has a Privacy Complaints Process

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please provide Our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation, addressed to the contact details below.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavor to:

  • provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 Business Days, and
  • investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 Business Days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by Our Privacy Officer.

16. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement or if you need to update, change or remove information or if you would like to lodge a complaint about how we handled your privacy information, you can do so by contacting privacy@serraview.com or by regular mail addressed to:  The Privacy Officer, Serraview, 244 5th Ave, Suite V-257, New York, New York USA 10001.

17. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect the changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.